TESTING SERVICES

1. What are the procedures for the application of testing services?

The procedures are as follows:

a. Enquiry could be sent to ask.test@sirim.my by providing the following details:
– Product details (specification, brochure etc.)
– Type of test/test methodology/reference standard
– Company address and contact person
b. Issuance of quotation (PP3) by SIRIM QAS International
c. Submission of application by client
– Application form (PP1)
– Quotation (PP3)
– Full payment as per quotation issued
d. Submission of sample by client

2. Where can I submit my application for testing?

Application for testing shall be submitted to:

For Electrical and Electronics products:
Customer Service Group, Electrical & Electronic Section
Building 12, SIRIM Complex,
1, Persiaran Dato’ Menteri,
Section 2, P.O. Box 7035,
40700 Shah Alam,
Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia.

For other products:
Customer Service Centre Building 25, SIRIM Complex, No. 1, Persiaran Dato Menteri, Section 2, P.O. Box 7035, 40700 Shah Alam, Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia.

3. Can I submit my application for testing to a SIRIM Branch?

Yes, but it will depend on the availability of testing facilities for your product/sample at the respective branch.

4. How much is the testing fees and how do I pay?

The fee is based on test methodology/standards for the product/sample. Full payment shall be made in advance before testing is conducted based on the fee indicated in the quotation. Payment can be made by cash, credit card or cheque. Cheque shall be made payable to SIRIM QAS International Sdn. Bhd.

5. How long does it take for testing?

Duration of testing will depend on test methodology/standard.

6. Where do I send samples for testing?

Samples for testing shall be submitted directly to the respective lab as indicated in the quotation.

7. How many samples should I send?

The number of samples required for testing will depend on the test methodology/standard as indicated in the quotation.

8. Can I take back the sample after the testing is completed?

Yes.

9. Where do I collect my test reports?

You can collect your test reports as follows:

  • Electrical & Electronics: Building 12
  • Chemical: Building 16
  • Civil: Building 22
  • Others: Building 25

However, you can also request for the test report to be couriered to you.

10. What is the validity period of the test report?

There is no validity period for a test report unless specified otherwise by regulatory agencies.

11. Can I use SIRIM logo/mark/label after I get the test report?

No. The test report does not constitute approval or certification. However, if you want to use them, please apply for product certification scheme (please refer to product certification scheme FAQ).

12. Are SIRIM QAS International Labs accredited?

Yes, all SIRIM QAS International Labs are accredited by the STANDARDS MALAYSIA against ISO/IEC 17025. Please refer to STANDARDS MALAYSIA’s website www.standardsmalaysia.gov.my for details.

13. Is SIRIM test report accepted globally?

The test report should be accepted by countries which are signatories to the International Laboratory Accreditation Cooperation (ILAC) & Asia Pacific Laboratory Accreditation Cooperation (APLAC) MRA.

14. What if my product failed the test?

You may resubmit new application for testing after you have made improvement to your product.

1. What are the procedures for the application of testing services?

The procedures are as follows:

a. Enquiry could be sent to ask.test@sirim.my by providing the following details:
– Product details (specification, brochure etc.)
– Type of test/test methodology/reference standard
– Company address and contact person
b. Issuance of quotation (PP3) by SIRIM QAS International
c. Submission of application by client
– Application form (PP1)
– Quotation (PP3)
– Full payment as per quotation issued
d. Submission of sample by client

2. Where can I submit my application for testing?

Application for testing shall be submitted to:

For Electrical and Electronics products:
Customer Service Group, Electrical & Electronic Section
Building 12, SIRIM Complex,
1, Persiaran Dato’ Menteri,
Section 2, P.O. Box 7035,
40700 Shah Alam,
Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia.

 

For other products:
Customer Service Centre Building 25, SIRIM Complex, No. 1, Persiaran Dato Menteri, Section 2, P.O. Box 7035, 40700 Shah Alam, Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia.

3. Can I submit my application for testing to a SIRIM Branch?

Yes, but it will depend on the availability of testing facilities for your product/sample at the respective branch.

4. How much is the testing fees and how do I pay?

The fee is based on test methodology/standards for the product/sample. Full payment shall be made in advance before testing is conducted based on the fee indicated in the quotation. Payment can be made by cash, credit card or cheque. Cheque shall be made payable to SIRIM QAS International Sdn. Bhd.

5. How long does it take for testing?

Duration of testing will depend on test methodology/standard.

6. Where do I send samples for testing?

Samples for testing shall be submitted directly to the respective lab as indicated in the quotation.

7. How many samples should I send?

The number of samples required for testing will depend on the test methodology/standard as indicated in the quotation.

8. Can I take back the sample after the testing is completed?

Yes.

9. Where do I collect my test reports?

You can collect your test reports as follows:

  • Electrical & Electronics: Building 12
  • Chemical: Building 16
  • Civil: Building 22
  • Others: Building 25

However, you can also request for the test report to be couriered to you.

10. What is the validity period of the test report?

There is no validity period for a test report unless specified otherwise by regulatory agencies.

11. Can I use SIRIM logo/mark/label after I get the test report?

No. The test report does not constitute approval or certification. However, if you want to use them, please apply for product certification scheme (please refer to product certification scheme FAQ).

12. Are SIRIM QAS International Labs accredited?

Yes, all SIRIM QAS International Labs are accredited by the STANDARDS MALAYSIA against ISO/IEC 17025. Please refer to STANDARDS MALAYSIA’s website www.standardsmalaysia.gov.my for details.

13. Is SIRIM test report accepted globally?

The test report should be accepted by countries which are signatories to the International Laboratory Accreditation Cooperation (ILAC) & Asia Pacific Laboratory Accreditation Cooperation (APLAC) MRA.

14. What if my product failed the test?

You may resubmit new application for testing after you have made improvement to your product.